Privacy Policy

Article 1 – GENERAL TERMS

 

Dutch Incinerators BV (“DI”, “us”, “we” or “our”) is a fully registered Dutch company that operates the website http://www.dutchincinerators.com (the ‘Service’).

Your privacy is very important to us. The collection and processing of Personal Data is governed by strict conditions, enforced by the law. We declare to strive being compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, that came into force on the 25th of May 2018.

This Privacy Policy is created to inform the user of our policies regarding the collection, processing, security and disclosure of Personal Data, when you use our Service and the choices you have, associated with that data. It also entails the rights of a data subject. Thus, it defines your legal rights and obligations towards Dutch Incinerators. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

You are not obliged to provide us with your Personal Data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain Services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain Personal Data.

Article 2 – RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE DATA PROCESSING

 

The website http://www.dutchincinerators.com is an initiative of:

Dutch Incinerators BV
Berkenstraat 1, 4564BX Sint Jansteen, Hulst, The Netherlands
VAT ID no.: NL 8525.08.177.B01

Dutch Incinerators takes responsibility for the processing of your Personal Data as “Data Controller”.

Article 3 – TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes, to provide and improve our Services to you.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information, that can be used to contact or identify you (Personal Data). Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Title
  • First, middle and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone and mobile number, Skype ID
  • Job title and position
  • Address details
  • Social media username(s)
Usage data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (Usage data). This usage data may include information, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Tracking technologies are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

Read our Cookie policy.

Article 4 – USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect and process your personal information for one overarching goal, i.e. to offer you a safe, comfortable and personalized experience each time you visit our website. Dependent on whether the user makes intensive use of our website or relies on certain Services, the collection of Personal Data may be more extensive.

General purposes

The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure the proper technical functioning of our website and the related Services. The collected Personal Data will be processed, including for the following purposes:

  • to provide and maintain the Service and to notify you about changes to our Service;
  • to allow participation in interactive features of our Service, when choosing to do so;
  • to provide customer care and support;
  • to provide analysis or valuable information, so that we can improve the Service;
  • to monitor the usage of the Service;
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • to detect and offer protection against all fraud, errors and criminal behaviours on our website;
  • to collect Personal Data for statistical purposes, based on the “legitimate interest”;
  • to provide and improve our standard and customized Services, including quotations, billing and invoicing, offering information, newsletters and useful or necessary offers, collecting and processing users’ opinions, as well as providing support;
  • to offer and improve our range of products; to offer personal and specific products based on the delivered information.
Direct marketing

Your Personal Data will only be used for direct marketing purposes, if you give your explicit and preliminary consent. (“opt-in”).

In case you have given your consent and you are added to Dutch Incinerators’ direct mailing list, Dutch Incinerators may use your Personal Data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to DI, its products and/or Services.

Dutch Incinerators can also transfer your personal data to her partners, for direct marketing purposes.

This consent can be revoked always, for free and without motivation by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail.

Transfer of data

In order to process data, we provide DI employees access to your Personal Data.

Yet, Personal Data is primarily processed for internal purposes within Dutch Incinerators and its affiliated sister companies. This is why we can assure that your Personal Data will not be sold, rent or otherwise transferred to any third party related to us. We have taken all legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorized access and use.

Your Personal Data may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside your province, state, country or other governmental jurisdiction, where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer and process the data, including Personal Data, in the Netherlands. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Dutch Incinerators’ activities, whereby DI reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case DI goes bankrupt, your Personal Data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

Dutch Incinerators will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you on beforehand of the fact that DI transfers your Personal Data to a third party, but you must be aware and accept that this is not always possible technically, nor commercially.

We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our partners, suppliers and subcontractors that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Security of data

Dutch Incinerators will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country, unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Certainly, the security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service providers

Dutch Incinerators might also appeal to third parties in executing the agreement, to provide the requested Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related Services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics. We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Dutch Incinerators won’t sell, let, hand out your Personal Data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or Services.

Children’s privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Disclosure of data

Dutch Incinerators may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Dutch Incinerators;
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public;
  • protect against legal liability.
Legal requirements

In extraordinary circumstances, it may occur that Dutch Incinerators is obliged to transfer your Personal Data following a court order or to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. DI will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

You are responsible for the provision of Personal Data to Dutch Incinerators and can exercise a degree of control. If certain information is incomplete or seemingly incorrect, DI reserve the right to, temporarily or permanently, postpone certain actions or orders.

Article 5 –  TERM THAT YOUR DATA REMAIN STORED

 

We only process and keep a record of your Personal Data for as long as necessary. We will delete your Personal Data as soon as this data is no longer required for the aforementioned purposes. The deletion is comparable to deleting files on your computer using the ‘trash bin’, allowing us to recover the data to a certain extent for some time.

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary, depending on the purposes of the processing, as well as for the duration of a contractual relationship between you and Dutch Incinerators.

Article 6 –  RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

 

Right of access and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your Personal Data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Dutch Incinerators.

Right to rectification, erasure or restriction

You have the choice to share your Personal Data with Dutch Incinerators. You also have the right to request DI to rectify or erase your Personal Data. You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to erase these data will make the delivery of certain Services and/or products impossible.

You can also request the processing of your Personal Data to be restricted.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your Personal Data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case, specific reasoning will not be requested.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data which is processed by Dutch Incinerators in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another Data Controller.

Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of your Personal Data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

Right to file a complaint

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to file a claim for damages.

You can file your complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP), https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

This does not affect a procedure before the civil court.

Exercising your rights

For any question or comment about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through the link ‘Contact us’ on our company website or by regular mail to Dutch Incinerators BV at the address written under article 2.

Our guarantee

Each user can be assured that his Personal Data will be processed in a fair and lawful manner. This means that the data will only be processed for the above mentioned explicit and legitimate purposes. Dutch Incinerators ensures that the Personal Data are always adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Article 7 – SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

 

We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both, a technical and an organizational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the Personal Data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data.

Dutch Incinerators shall not be held liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by wrongfully or improper use of the Personal Data by a third party.

At all times, you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non- authorized access to your computer or mobile device. You are solely responsible for the use of the website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for its confidentiality.

Article 8 –  APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

This Privacy Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Dutch law which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

The Courts of Breda in The Netherlands are exclusively competent for any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy and the Dutch language shall prevail.

Article 9 –  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Policy will be subject to future amendments and modifications. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Menu